Privacy policy

LAST UPDATE: 26.5.2015

THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY OF THS WEBSITE WHY WE PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION

This page contains a description of how the website is managed as regards the processing of the personal data of the users who visit it. This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the Italian Data Protection Act) to users who interact with the web services of the Data Controller, accessible electronically from the web address: http://www.marcopolodomani.it/. Please note that this information is provided only for the above website, and not for any other websites the user may consult via links. When users use a link to access other websites of SAVE Group, each one of these websites will have its own specific page with its data protection policy. This information is also inspired by Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered together in the Group set up by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to identify a number of minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, how and when to the data controllers should provide information – and the nature of this information – when they visit web pages, regardless of the reason for their visit.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

When users consult this website, data relating to persons that have been or may be identified may be processed. The Data Controller is SAVE S.p.A., with registered headquarters in Viale Galileo Galilei 30/1, 30173 Tessera-Venice (Italy), T.I.N. 02193960271.

THE DATA SUPERVISOR

The Chief Data Supervisor is the CEO pro tempore appointed for the purpose by the Board of Directors of the company; the specific Data Supervisors for each area have been appointed for the purpose by the Chief Data Supervisor; external Data supervisors are those external companies that manage data for the Data Controller. For a list of the full names of the Data Supervisors appointed for each area and activity, see “RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES”.

WHERE DATA ARE PROCESSED

Processing connected with the web services of this website is carried out only by staff of the Data Controller, or by external subjects that may have been appointed as external Data Processing Supervisors for the management of the services. No data deriving from the web service will be disclosed. The personal data provided by the users who have sent requests for information, to sign up for newsletters, to be contacted, etc. are used only for the purpose of providing the service requested, unless otherwise contemplated in any other specific information regarding data processing present on the pertinent log-in or registration pages. The undersigned company, owner of the website and Data Controller, reserves the right to cancel subscriptions and to suspend the provision of services in the event that the data provided to access any particular services proves not to be authentic.

The personal data provided by users (e.g. name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, information contained in any claims made) may be transmitted – depending on the specific requirements connected with the service requested – to: - affiliates or subsidiaries belonging to our Group; - public or private entities for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations; - any external subjects appointed as Data Supervisors for the management and maintenance of the website. Without prejudice to the above, or to any other provisions that may be contained in the individual information notice pertaining to the service requested, data are transmitted to third parties only where this is necessary to provide the service requested (e.g. for the submission of a claim).

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing data The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects; however, it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in the event of IT crime being committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than one month. Data Provided Voluntarily by Users Freely, explicitly and voluntarily sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, or filling out forms to receive services/information or make requests entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary in order to reply to requests, as well as of any additional personal data contained in the message(s). Specific summary information and requests for consent, if required, will be shown and/or displayed as necessary on the pages of the website used for providing services on demand.

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users are acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information. Cookies are used exclusively to allow for the functioning of a number of parts of the website, and specifically to maintain access to the reserved area. Users may refuse their consent for the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on their browser. For more information, please refer to the information notice on the use of COOKIES, which can be found here: http://www.marcopolodomani.it/en/cookie-policy.html

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION

Apart from the points specified regarding browsing data, users are free to provide the personal data indicated on request forms or in any other contacts with the Data Controller. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible for the user’s requests to be met.

MEANS OF DATA PROCESSING

Personal data are processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Specific safety measures are adopted to prevent the loss or unlawful or improper use of data, and unauthorised access thereto.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTES

The subjects personal data refer to have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of said data and to obtain information on the content and origin thereof, to check such data are accurate or request that they be added to, updated or corrected (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, interested parties have the right to request the deletion, anonymisation or suspension of any data processed in breach of the law, and to oppose the processing thereof for legitimate reasons.

To exercise the rights provided for in article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, and for a complete list of the Data supervisors appointed for each area and activity, you may write to privacy@veniceairport.it, or send a fax to +39 041 2606689. This document is the Data Protection Policy of this website, and may be subject to updates from time to time.

Did you leave your computer unused?

This screensaver allows your monitor to
reduce energy consumption

Click anywhere to restart navigation